Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ALJADA

Numismatics Q&A - Hosted by AlJaDa

Recommended Posts

alloway65

QUESTION: CAN THIS GANDHI FROSTING ERROR BE CLASSED AS AN "OFFICIAL" VARIETY?

Mahatma Gandhi 2008 SILVER R1 GRADED PF-68 ULTRA CAMEO ERROR

THE POLISHED BACKGROUND NEXT TO THE HEAD OF THE SITTING FIGURE

 

IS THE NORM FOR THIS COIN!

 

Please note that the colour differences are only due to different lighting conditions when the photographs were taken!

 

452156_120206170731_MHG_PF68_ERR.JPG.0411e9276e5c9a80c257185c99fe8962.JPG

452156_100312105856_GAN_ERROR_2_(2).JPG.039e49cdcef95cd02497e3e942972227.JPG

452156_100312105611_GAN_NORMAL_1_(2).JPG.9638561a4ae9970935f106ffb114ed1a.JPG

Edited by alloway65

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
ALJADA

Hi,

 

The coin can definitely be classed as an official variety. One only need look at the 1995 RAILWAY SILVER ONE RAND and you will see there is a frosted variety & a polished variety for the window & entrance to the locomotive. The variety itself cannot be classified as an error because I would think there is more than one of these out there & errors are oner off events.

 

Nice one!!!

 

Cheers

Alex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
alloway65
Hi,

 

The coin can definitely be classed as an official variety. One only need look at the 1995 RAILWAY SILVER ONE RAND and you will see there is a frosted variety & a polished variety for the window & entrance to the locomotive. The variety itself cannot be classified as an error because I would think there is more than one of these out there & errors are oner off events.

 

Nice one!!!

 

Cheers

Alex

 

 

Many Thanks Alex,

Your input much appreciated, the Railway Silver R1 variety went through mind when I discovered this frosting anomaly!

Best regards

David

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Empirex

Hi all! Is this thread still going?

 

Anyway got some coins here that I'm curious as to the value of. The first two are an 1821 Crown and a 1743 Shilling that have alterations to them; namely enamel, and the other set in a punch-spoon :bigsmile:

 

 

IMG_7518.jpg.ed3b1023c497a1acfb3212bd53fac222.jpg

IMG_7517.jpg.4869ec9d4707e5846a93f27815caf13d.jpg

 

Looks like it could've been fixed onto a

chain with two holes on either side:

 

IMG_7523.jpg.5f1f6280270dce95019c63e52da856e5.jpg

 

 

Coin set in spoon:

 

IMG_7519.jpg.6bf40e1692113754358dffd5070e7360.jpg

IMG_7520.jpg.e373528d68d287d8997b9686fb0b9c5b.jpg

Edited by Empirex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Empirex

After much searching I couldn't find much reference to these three coins so would appreciate any comments on their worth / significance.

 

IMG_7521.jpg.3787370b27ac0ed2c8e8d8def47af8b3.jpg

IMG_7522.jpg.618bd2184d35b5438fdeb6191be77910.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jicol

On the 1932 King George V 1/4 Penny I notice PCGS make the destinction between Blackened and not.NGC only have BN.I have read that the Mint did blacken some coins to prevent confusion with toned 3p's.Is this correct and does anybody know how many were 'Blackened"?

 

Also is this a recognised variety?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Empirex

Real or Fake?

 

So I've got a Gold 1897 10 Gulden coin that I'm unsure about.

 

What is the usual accepted difference between the official weight from what the coin actually weighs?

 

The coin I have weighs approximately 5.94 grams (pic below), while the official weight is 6.72 grams as listed here 10 Gulden 1890-1948 - Wilhelmina Netherlands

 

 

58f5a738c8d5d_10gulden.jpg.ab58eaec724c1aa4465833f91a4ef07e.jpg

 

 

Edit: Nevermind, it's a fake. Cut it's twin in half - an 1876 10 Gulden - and there is no gold centre :rolleyes:

Edited by Empirex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Smirre001

1999 Kudu Inaugiration 1/10th

 

Hallo All,

 

I see that there is a difference between a 1999 kudu 1/10th and an inaugiration 1/10th. I just want to know if they have the same certificates, or does the inaugiration's certificate differ?

 

Will appreciate your help.

 

Regards

Smirre

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SA COINAGE

.......

Edited by SA COINAGE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Smirre001

Hi,

Thanks, but some of the 1994 kudu 1/10ths have inaugiration engravad on them and in the Herns book the 1/10ths value is R3 000 and the engraved one is R4 500.

 

Hopes this makes sense.

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
SA COINAGE

.......

Edited by SA COINAGE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Smirre001
Understand now. Thought you were talking about a Inauguration coin on its own. Unsure as to the certificates. I would think it might have had another certificate as that seems to be a mintmark. The SA Mint usually states on the certificates about a specific mintmark. Regards

 

Hi,

 

Thanks for the help.

 

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...